Privacy Policy

The privacy of individuals, including our customers and members, is of utmost importance to Ambassador TradeFairs Travel.

We view privacy as a serious matter and we strictly adhere to the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy Statement sets out our policies on how we manage personal information across our business.

Types of Personal Information we collect

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us.

For email enquiries we would generally collect your email address for our mailing list. For reservations we would generally collect your name, address, telephone numbers and other contact details.

You can advise us if you do not wish to continue receiving our newsletters, or other material relating to our business. See Email Contact List in third column.

We do not collect sensitive information.

 

 

Why we collect personal information

Generally, we collect, update and use personal information about you to carry on our business and to provide a range of products and services.

How we collect information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you in the course of providing a product or service or when you have other dealings with us. We may collect and update that information over the phone, over the Internet, in person or when you write to us.

We may also collect personal information through third parties such as our alliance and business partners. We may also collect that information when you participate in our marketing campaigns, competitions or surveys, in response to our advertising or direct mail.

How we store information

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and other records. We have taken a number of steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

 

 

 

Email Contact List

As you may or may not be aware, The Spam Act came into effect on 10/4/04.

The Act still won't cover the vast majority of SPAM, which originates outside Australia (mainly the U.S.!). However, the Government is hoping that its tough measures will lead to similar legislation being implemented in the US and Europe.

Under the Act, all commercial emails sent to an Australian address must contain full contact details and an active "unsubscribe" facility, which we have always provided and will continue to provide. It is also necessary to have your consent or "inferred" consent to continue sending you information. "Inferred" consent can be assumed if a company, or person, has previously received, or been receiving information from a source and has not indicated to that source that they do not wish to continue to receive information.

Your email address is currently listed in our database. This database is currently used to distribute our newsletter and special travel deals related to our business. You may have been receiving this information from us for some time now. However, in order to ensure that we comply to the letter of the law, please reply any such newsletter, or specials email with "unsubscribe" in the subject line and we will remove you immediately if you do not wish to continue to receive this information. If you still wish to receive information from us, then do nothing and we will take this as continued inferred consent. As per the Act, you may unsubscribe from this list at any time in the future.

I would also like to take this opportunity to assure you that your email address is treated as strictly confidential and will never be forwarded, sold or divulged to any other third party.

If no response is received, we will assume that you still wish to receive these regular e-mail updates.

Please note: if your position changes in the future, you can request at any time to be removed from our lists.